This privacy policy sets out how Genestack uses and protects any information that you give use when you use this website and our services.

Genestack is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Genestack may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We will endeavour to inform you of serious changes to this policy by emailing you at the address you provide if you register for our services. This policy is effective from 1 January 2014.

What We Collect

When you register with Genestack we ask for information such as your name, email address, billing address, or payment information. Members who sign up for the free account are not required to enter any payment details. We may also collect other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in general for the following reasons:

Genestack uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.

  • Identification and authentication
  • Provision of products and services
  • Billing and payments
  • Services improvement
  • Contact and research

We may use the information we collected to customise our website and services according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Cookies are required to use the Genestack service.

We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to re-login to your account after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@genestack.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Genestack Limited, Salisbury House, Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2LA, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Storage

We use third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run Genestack. Although Genestack owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Genestack applications, you retain all rights to your data.

Questions

Email privacy@genestack.com if you have any questions about this privacy policy.